Boo!

Oct Short Play & Musical Festival

October 2017 – Boo!

Announcing the 2017 Boo! Short Play & Musical Festival Line-up
Congratulations!

Week One: October 12 – 15, 2017

I Ain’t Afraid of No Ghosts by Patrick Blake
Trump by 70% by Mary Teitelbaum
Sourtoe Cocktail Club by Stacey Weingarten
Just Gone by Genny Yosco
I’m Just Loving It by Melissa Maney

Week Two: October 19 – 22, 2017

The Masque of the Red Death by Chris Clarke
Taking Back Halloween by Cayenne Douglass
Foodies! by Damon Norko
Baltimore by Steven Haworth
The Grinding Woman by Sarah Fiete

Week Three: October 26 – 29, 2017

The Radium Girls: A Jaw-Dropping New Musical by Amanda D’Archangelis, Sami Horneff,  and Lisa Mongillo
Wiener Wonka’s Hot Dog Factory by Alberto Nevada Lozano
Someone, Somewhere by Allan Yashin
Kept in the Dark by Christina Cordano & Grace Chan
PS is Coming by Jaime Mac

 Tickets for the October Festival will go on sale soon!

Boo! The Players Theatre Short Play & Musical Festival
October 12 – 29, 2017

The Steve & Marie Sgouros Theatre
at The Players Theatre 115 MacDougal Street,
New York, NY  10012

 


6th Annual Players Theatre Short Play Festival – Boo!  Shows Announced (2016)

Week 1: October 13-16
Funny Frights by Kevin Hale
Black Cat Lives Matter Too by Michelle Hartley
Details by Michael Long – WINNER
Ghostblasters by Ali Hussain

Week 2: October 20-23
Funny Frights by Kevin Hale
Seen by Amy Meche
Halloween Dessert by Sean O’Shea – WINNER
Tea Party by Natalie Lifson

Week 3: October 27-30
Push by Daniel Moldovan
When the Skeletons in Our Closets Choke on Candy Corn by Justin Karcher
Shelf of Jars by Corinne Woods
Hotel Catiphoria — Or Beware of Lights in the Distance by Tracey Phalen – WINNER


Line up for the 5th Annual Boo! Festival

October 08 – 25, 2015

Week One: October 8 – 11

“A Ghostly Reacharound” by Kate August & Ruthellen Cheney – WINNER!
“Audition Nightmare” by Patrick Blake
“Chainsaw Mickey” by CC Rumbage
“Disposition” by Evangelos Arabatzis

Week Two: October 15 – 18

“The Wrong Way” by  Patrick McEvoy
“Catchpole” by Michael Long – WINNER!
“Dye It and Exorcise” by Phil Way
“The King’s Last Stand” by June Rachelson-Ospa & Jon Ospa

Week Three: October 22 – 25

“The Devil Tree” by Sean O’Shea & Samantha Kahn – WINNER!
“FEARS” by Leonard D Goodisman
“Purgatory Incorporated” by Anna Mansager
“Ultimate Horror” by Brenda Bell